This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 October 1985 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 388th TFWg /421st TFSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 82-0939 |
| MSN: | 61-532 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Akhisar AB, Manisar -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Akhisar AB, Turkey (LTBT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 21 October 1985. At the time of the accident, 82-0939 was on TDY to Akhisar AB, Manisar, Turkey (LTBT)
The Ground crew were conducting an engine test at night, when a 18-lb piece of the N1 compressor liberated itself by way of the No 1 fuel cell. The plane exploded, destroying the entire rear fuselage. Everyone survived but two of the ground crew were treated in Izmir, Turkey and released and one was evacuated to Wiesbaden, Germany and remained in the burn clinic for close to 30 days.
Sources:
1.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1269/ 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1982.html 