Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-81 (MD-81) , Wednesday 30 October 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-81 (MD-81)
Owner/operator:Laser Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Caracas Airport -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Laser Airlines MD-80 ran into the grass off the left side of a taxiway near the runway 28 threshold at Caracas, Venezuela.
It is currently unclear if the incident occurred during taxi, landing or takeoff.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/edvarza/status/395691895441326080