This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 October 2013 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Air America |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Virgin Gorda Airport (VIJ/TUPW) -
British Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Virgin Gorda (Taddy Bay) Aerodrome |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A wheel fell from the plane shortly after landing. No one was injured.
Sources:
http://bvinews.com/bvi/three-escape-injuries-during-plane-incident-on-virgin-gorda/ Location