Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I T3953, Thursday 9 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 April 1942
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:9 AOS RAF
Registration: T3953
MSN: 493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gelindars Farm, 1/2 mile from RAF Penrhos, Gwynedd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Penrhos, Gwynedd
Destination airport:RAF Penrhos, Gwynedd
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I T3953, 9 AOS (Air Observers School), RAF: Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 9 April 1942 in forced landing after engine failure at Gelindars Farm, half a mile from from RAF Penrhos, Gwynedd. Pilot - Leading Aircraftsman H H Milnes - injured

RAF Penrhos is a former Royal Air Force airfield located near Penrhos, Gwynedd and 14.7 miles (23.7 km) west of Porthmadog, Gwynedd, Wales, in the community of Llanbedrog.

It was operational from 1 February 1937 to 21 October 1946 for armament training, air observer, bombing and gunnery schools.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/13246: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17205883
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5412-420409-Unaccounted-airwoman-and-airmen-9-4-1942&p=30717#post30717
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Penrhos