This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 June 1995 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 21 |
| Owner/operator: | Sutton Bank Gliding Club |
| Registration: | BGA 4231 |
| MSN: | 21... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sutton Bank Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB) |
| Destination airport: | Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:As the aerotow took off Pilot 1, sensing Pilot 2 was rather tense, told him to "ease off on stick". Pilot 2 mistook this for release the tow. Pilot 1 took control as the glider passed the end of field ridge and instead of field landing at the bottom of the hill returned to the airtield. He just cleared the ridge but then could not avoid hitting a parked glider.
Sources:
1.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/81-2000/4231.html 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lakesgc.co.uk/mainwebpages/Sailplane]%20&%20Gliding%201991%20to%202000/volume%20xlvii%20No2%20Apr-May%201996%20web.pdf