Loss of control Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz BGA 3830/HCD, Sunday 18 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 January 2004
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Welland Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 3830/HCD
MSN: B-2049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:700 yards north-west of Husbands Bosworth Village, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire
Destination airport:Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider, a PZL-Bielsko SZD-50-3 Puchacz (BGA 3830/HCD) was destroyed 18 January 2004 when it spun and crashed to the ground at Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Leicestershire, killing both occupants on board.

The flight, with an instructor and student on-board, was planned from Husbands Bosworth. Although no-one overheard the pre-flight briefing, it is likely that the primary aim of the flight was spinning training. Witnesses saw the aircraft enter a spin at around 1,500 feet agl and continue in a normal, steeply nose-down, spin with no significant change in the flight path before it impacted the ground 700 yards north-west of Husbands Bosworth Village, Leicestershire.

A number of likely explanations for the accident were considered but no conclusive evidence was found. The investigation was unable to dismiss the possibility of pilot incapacitation or of a control restriction/malfunction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423004840f0b61346000b07/HCD.pdf
2. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/leicestershire/3408191.stm
3. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1488840/Father-found-son-15-dead-in-glider-crash.html
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/leicestershire/4177227.stm
5. https://www.northantstelegraph.co.uk/news/probe-into-glider-deaths-continues-1-751555
6. https://www.northamptonchron.co.uk/news/tributes-to-flying-pair-killed-in-glider-accident-1-902635
7. https://www.coventrytelegraph.net/news/coventry-news/glider-death-pair-named-3152052
8. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/115854-uk-glider-accident.html
9. https://www.northantstelegraph.co.uk/news/hundreds-say-farewell-to-tragic-glider-boy-1-751663
10. https://members.gliding.co.uk/library/investigation-reports/puchacz-aaib-accident-report-2004/

Location