Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4663, Friday 2 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 May 1941
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:4 SFTS RAF
Registration: L4663
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Habbaniya -   Iraq
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Habbaniya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Oxford L4663 aircraft brought down enemy action, 4 Service Flying Training School, 02/05/1941.
These six airmen were Killed in an enemy Air Raid on RAF Habbaniya.
Crew: All killed
CUMMINGS, William - Cpl - 524108 - RAF.
RICHARDS, John Dennis - Lac - 629859 - RAF.
ROBERTSON, George Ian - Lac(UT/Pilot) - 785031 - RAFVR.
SHEPHERD, Philip Henry - Lac- 965903 - RAFVR .
SKELTON, Reginald Sydney - Lac(UT/Pilot) - 776153 - RAFVR.
WALSH, Denis Hugh - F/O(Pilot) - 40580 - RAF.
See: AIR 81/6205.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999

database/serials/details.php?uniq=L4663
See: AIR 81/6205.
CWGC