Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz SP-3256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161815

Date:Saturday 6 July 2002
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Bielsko Biała
Registration: SP-3256
MSN: B-....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bielsko Biala Airfield - EPBA -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPBA
Destination airport:EPBA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed shortly after taking off from Bielsko Biala Airfield - EPBA killing both occupants onboard.

Sources:

http://www.ulc.gov.pl/_download/bezpieczenstow_lotow/stan_bezpieczenstwa/2003/07-Wypadki%20lotnicze%202002.pdf