Accident Scheibe Bergfalke II/55 TC-PDI, Thursday 20 April 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 April 1978
Time:
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke II/55
Owner/operator:THK - Türk Hava Kurumu
Registration: TC-PDI
MSN: 5823
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider, a Scheibe Bergfalke II/55 (TC-PDI) was destroyed in an accident at Turkey on the 20th of April 1978.

Sources:

http://www.ole-nikolajsen.com/TURKISH%20FORCES%202004/aTHE%20TURKISH%20CIVIL%20Register%20TC-.pdf