Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk VH-IGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161843

Date:Thursday 31 October 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-IGS
MSN: 17270677
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Burra, about 150km north of Adelaide -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A gust of wind pushed the plane off course and into a tree. The pilot was not injured, but the plane is regarded a write off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://au.news.yahoo.com/man-walks-away-after-plane-hits-tree-19634808.html
http://www.sapolicenews.com.au/component/content/article/4-news/18607-pilot-walks-away-from-rough-landing-.html
http://burrabroadcaster.com.au/news/crash-landing-near-braefoot/
http://www.aeroclub.net.au/queryac.php?query=&id=618&start=75&expand=IGS