Incident SZD-36 Cobra 15 SP-2693, Tuesday 21 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 2002
Time:18:40 LT
Type:SZD-36 Cobra 15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-2693
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Warszawa-Babice Airfield - EPBC -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the glider at an altitude of 20m AGL and crashed. The Cobra sustained substantial damages. The pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.ulc.gov.pl/_download/bezpieczenstow_lotow/stan_bezpieczenstwa/2003/07-Wypadki%20lotnicze%202002.pdf