Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon FA52,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161849

Date:Saturday 19 September 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:349 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA52
MSN: 6H-52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 km SW of Limoges, Haute-Vienne 87 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain AB, Belgium (EBBE)
Destination airport:Limoges-Bellegarde Airport (LIG/LFBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 80-3543, delivered 8th July 1982. Written off 19 September 1987: Collided with F-16A (FA-31, 78-0146) 30 km South-west of Limoges, Haute-Vienne department, Limousin région, France.

For the pilot, S/lt. Albert Jonnart, the collision was fatal. The tail section was ripped off and the aircraft automatically climbed to 5,000 feet. Not known if the pilot tried to eject: the ejection seat was activated upon impact with the ground, and only at that moment was the pilot separated from his seat. The pilot of the other aircraft, Danny Faye, managed to make an emergency landing at Limoges-Bellegarde Airport (LIG/LFBL)

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/813/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm
4. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+3+%3A+FA-41+-+FA-60
5. http://www.luchtvaarterfgoed.be/nl/content/graf-slt-albert-jonnart-f-16-fa-52-botsing-met-fa-31