Accident Zlin 142 SP-FCU, Saturday 22 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 2002
Time:15:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin 142
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-FCU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Siedlce -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPMM
Destination airport:EPMM
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Zlin 142 (SP-FCU) struck a lantern at the city Siedlce during a low flight and crashed. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://www.ulc.gov.pl/_download/bezpieczenstow_lotow/stan_bezpieczenstwa/2003/07-Wypadki%20lotnicze%202002.pdf