Accident SZD-30 Pirat SP-2576, Saturday 6 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30 Pirat
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Gdański
Registration: SP-2576
MSN: B-420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dęblin Airport - EDPE -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPDE
Destination airport:EPDE
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider, a PZL-Bielsko SZD-30 Pirat (SP-2576) crashed at Dęblin Airport - EDPE killing the student pilot (18).

Sources:

http://www.ulc.gov.pl/_download/bezpieczenstow_lotow/stan_bezpieczenstwa/2003/07-Wypadki%20lotnicze%202002.pdf