Accident SZD-30 Pirat SP-2945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161856

Date:Thursday 29 August 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30 Pirat
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Wrocławski
Registration: SP-2945
MSN: S-06.21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wrocław-Szymanów Airfield - EPWS -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPWS
Destination airport:EPWS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The female pilot lost control of the glider during winch-launch. The Pirat crashed to the ground killing the student pilot onboard.

Sources:

http://www.ulc.gov.pl/_download/bezpieczenstow_lotow/stan_bezpieczenstwa/2003/07-Wypadki%20lotnicze%202002.pdf