This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 May 1995 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | BGA 4065 |
| MSN: | 91 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lasham Airfield - EGHL -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EGHL |
| Destination airport: | EGHL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After landing during the ground roll, the undercarriage collapsed. The pilot considered that he may not have locked the wheel in the down position. Subsequent inspection showed that the overcentre locks were not effective and loads were transferred to the actuator system, unlocking the wheel.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lakesgc.co.uk/mainwebpages/Sailplane]%20&%20Gliding%201991%20to%202000/volume%20xlvii%20No2%20Apr-May%201996%20web.pdf