Runway excursion Serious incident BAe-3201 Jetstream 32EP ZK-VAH, Saturday 2 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 November 2013
Time:15:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe-3201 Jetstream 32EP
Owner/operator:Vincent Aviation, opf Eagle Air
Registration: ZK-VAH
MSN: 967
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA) -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Destination airport:Taupo (TUO/NZAP)
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight NZ2067, a BAe Jetstream 32, was taking off from runway 23L at Auckland Airport when it started to veer left from the runway centreline. The captain was initially able to correct the heading change, but at about 90 knots the turn became uncontrollable. The aeroplane slowly ran off the left side of the runway before the captain could bring it to a stop. No-one was injured and there was no damage to the aeroplane or any airport infrastructure.

The Transport Accident Investigation Commission made the following findings:
- the uncommanded turn to the left during take-off was caused by a faulty steering selector
- the defective component within the steering selector could not be determined because of incomplete overhaul records
- the isolated nature of the component failure in this occurrence, and the actions the manufacturer had previously undertaken, meant that additional changes to the relevant maintenance procedures were not warranted.

The key lesson identified from the inquiry into this occurrence was:
- prompt action by a pilot on recognising a loss of directional control during take-off or landing will minimise the risk of a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TAIC NZ Incident Report AO-2013-011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 2008 ZK-ECN Air New Zealand, lsf Air National 0 Christchurch International Airport (CHC) non

Location

Images:

Auckland International 5Sep2012

Photo: TAIC