Incident Cessna 152 N65589, Friday 1 November 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 November 2013
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65589
MSN: 15281638
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wakenaam Island, Region 3 -   Guyana
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wakenaam airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff the plane suddenly nose-dived on the airstrip and crashed. The aircraft sustained damages to the propeller, the pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kaieteurnewsonline.com/2013/11/02/cessna-aircraft-crash-lands-again-at-wakenaam/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=65589

https://www.craneforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=249&t=15431

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 November 2011 N65589 Private 0 Wakenaam Island, Region 3 min