Accident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC) 4511, Wednesday 18 September 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1974
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4511
MSN: 74050293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Parnamirim, RN -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during training flight. 2°Ten Niecio José Portela D'Avila and 2°Ten José Henrique Rocha.

Sources:

http://acervo.folha.com.br/fsp/1974/09/19/2/
Scramble
Folha de Sao Paulo 19 September 1974, p1+4