This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 August 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-23 |
| Owner/operator: | Ethiopian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wenji Sugar Factory camp -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on a training flight while on fire in the air. The pilot ejected safely.
Sources:
http://www.ephrem.org/dehai_news_archive/2000/aug00/0271.html 