Accident Mil Mi-8 , Tuesday 28 April 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Central Lebanon -   Lebanon
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In support of Christian militia, F-16 warplanes of the Israeli Air Force, in two separate incidents, shot down two Mil Mi-8 helicopters from the Syrian Air Force.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://books.google.nl/books?id=mO02czQ9jyYC&pg=PA90&lpg=PA90&dq=helicopter+shot+down+lebenon+1981&source=bl&ots=PHepltnWXP&sig=16si9f0SDNfH2WaTDVlD814AF2M&hl=nl&sa=X&ei=Thd1Ur_PD5Cg7AbUzIC4AQ&ved=0CFgQ6AEwBg#v=onepage&q=helicopter%20shot%20down%20lebenon%201981&f=false]