Incident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161870

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Central Lebanon -   Lebanon
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In support of Christian militia, F-16 warplanes of the Israeli Air Force, in two separate incidents, shot down two Mil Mi-8 helicopters from the Syrian Air Force.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://books.google.nl/books?id=mO02czQ9jyYC&pg=PA90&lpg=PA90&dq=helicopter+shot+down+lebenon+1981&source=bl&ots=PHepltnWXP&sig=16si9f0SDNfH2WaTDVlD814AF2M&hl=nl&sa=X&ei=Thd1Ur_PD5Cg7AbUzIC4AQ&ved=0CFgQ6AEwBg#v=onepage&q=helicopter%20shot%20down%20lebenon%201981&f=false]