Incident Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III N40441, Saturday 2 November 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 November 2013
Time:18:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III
Owner/operator:Co-Owned
Registration: N40441
MSN: 28R-7703306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:West Haven, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KBJC
Destination airport:KOGD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to a field in West Haven, while on approach to Ogden-Hinckley Airport (KOGD), Ogden, Utah. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://fox13now.com/2013/11/02/plane-crashes-in-west-haven-field-officials-say/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://kutv.com/news/top-stories/stories/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-near-west-haven-7884.shtml]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N40441.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N40441