| Date: | Sunday 3 November 2013 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Zenair CH 601 Zodiac |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Delta Heritage Air Park (CAK3), Delta, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Delta Air Park, Delta, BC (CAK3) |
| Destination airport: | Delta Air Park, Delta, BC (CAK3) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The homebuilt Zenair Zodiac 601 was performing touch-and-go landings on runway 07 at Delta Air Park (CAK3). After landing and subsequent power application, the aircraft appeared to nose up with a steep climb-out; a loud bang was heard and the engine appeared to stop. The left wing dropped and the nose pitched down abruptly. The aircraft was nearly level prior to forcefully impacting the ground just off the left side of runway 07 about 3/4 of the way down the runway.
The pilot was injured and was assisted in exiting the wreckage. There was fuel leaking as the aircraft was substantially damaged with the landing gear ripped off, the main fuselage buckled, and the engine mount fractured. The Delta Police attended and the pilot was taken to hospital.
Sources:
1. CADORS Number: 2013P1839
2. TSB Occurrence No: A13P0285
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.vancouversun.com/news/Pilot+hurt+Delta+plane+crash/9119289/story.html]
4.
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/pilot-injured-in-small-plane-crash-at-delta-heritage-airpark-1.1526163 Location