Bird strike Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 84-1228, Thursday 5 January 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 January 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:19th TFSqn /363rd TFWg USAF
Registration: 84-1228
MSN: 5C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shaw AFB, approx. 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off when caught fire 5 January 1989: Damaged beyond repair in an aborted take off from Shaw AFB after multiple bird strikes. The pilot was injured in the mishap.

Per eyewitness account by Scott Gandy "I witnessed the mishap from in front of Hanger 1200. Aircraft had bird strikes right after rotation, pilot then planted airplane on runway and attempted a departure-end barrier engagement. The cable bounced after being run over by the NLG wheel and struck the center line tank, rupturing it. Anti-skid was not selected and the wheels & tires ground down to the axles. Final report said arresting cable tore the center line tank open (I think the tank made ground contact from all the visible marks on the remaining underside). The spilling fuel was then ignited. The pilot ran the canopy up, over and down the radome he went.

It seemed like the jet burned up in two minutes. All the skin below the wing level was gone. At a cost of $18M the jet was not rebuilt. I removed just about every salvageable part from the cockpit."

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1558/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
4. http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Amsterdam_Papers/IBSC25%20WPSA1.pdf