Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N981PA, Sunday 3 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 2013
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N981PA
MSN: E-3599
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Continental IO550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yampa Valley Airport (KHDN), Hayden, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aspen, CO (KASE)
Destination airport:Hayden, CO (KHDN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a straight in approach to land to runway 28, the pilot flew the airplane with a side slip while maintaining runway centerline. At about ten feet above the runway a gust of wind blew the airplane right of centerline and the pilot corrected the airplane back to the runway's centerline. Upon touchdown, the pilot reported that a crosswind blew the airplane's nose to the right, the airplane touched down 10 to 20 degrees right of runway heading, and exited the right side of the runway, making contact with objects off the runway. Both wings sustained substantial damage. Winds reported on the field about the time of the accident were 250 degrees at 23 knots with gusts to 29 knots. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the accident that would have resulted in abnormal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind, which resulted in a loss of directional control and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location