| Date: | Sunday 3 November 2013 |
| Time: | 14:38 |
| Type: | Rockwell Aero Commander 690B |
| Owner/operator: | RGW Air Inc |
| Registration: | N690LL |
| MSN: | 11544 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Staniel Cay Airport (TYM/MYES) -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Marsh Harbour-Leonard M. Thompson International Airport (MHH/MYAM) |
| Destination airport: | Staniel Cay Airport (TYM/MYES) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Rockwell International Commander 690B, ditched in the area of Staniel Cay, Exuma, in the Bahamas.
The aircraft sustained unreported damage and no injuries were reported to the two occupants onboard.
Aircraft reported smoke in the cockpit, tried to land on a small runway on Chicken Cay and ended up in the water.
Sources:
https://www.washingtonpost.com/national/us-coast-guard-rescues-2-men-after-twin-engine-plane-crash-in-the-bahamas/2013/11/04/594dff38-453d-11e3-95a9-3f15b5618ba8_story.html?noredirect=on [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:04-NOV-13,ROCKWELL]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N690LL http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N690LL.html Location