Incident Cessna 310J N225L, Sunday 3 November 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 November 2013
Time:10:45+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:Co-Owned
Registration: N225L
MSN: 310J0025
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lone Star Executive Airport (KCXO), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KCXO
Destination airport:KCXO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 310J, experienced a collapse of the nosegear upon landing at Lone Star Executive Airport (KCXO), Houston, Texas. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://montgomerycountypolicereporter.com/emergency-landing-conroe-airport/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N225L

Location