Incident Boeing 767-36NER CN-RNT, Monday 4 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 November 2013
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-36NER
Owner/operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: CN-RNT
MSN: 30843/867
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 251
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Royal Air Maroc flight AT205, a Boeing 767 carrying 243 passengers and 8 crew members, parked at gate 61 after landing at Montréal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport. During deplaning at 16:45, a fire broke out under a belt loader that was positioned under the left rear cargo door. The smell of smoke created by the fire penetrated the cabin, prompting the captain to order the evacuation of the aircraft. Some passengers evacuated the aircraft through the jetway while others used the evacuation slides. Seven passengers suffered minor injuries. The airport firefighting service arrived on site at 16:49 and brought the fire under control. The aircraft sustained no damage.

The investigation found that a connector in the fuel system on the belt loader disconnected while the engine was running. Consequently, fuel sprayed onto the hot surface of the exhaust and caused a fire.

In the weeks following the occurrence, all of the service provider's belt loaders at airports across Canada had their fuel systems inspected for connectors, and they installed an emergency switch on belt loaders that did not already have one. They also shared their observations with other service providers concerning the risks associated with the vulnerability of the fuel system for this engine model on ground handling equipment. Aéroports de Montréal has incorporated service providers such as ground handlers into their safety management system, and its firefighting service now offers training to employees working on the apron.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A13Q0186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/946231/fire-at-montreal-airport-sends-five-to-hospital/utm_source=facebook-twitter&utm_medium=link&utm_campaign=community

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 2009 CN-RNT Royal Air Maroc - RAM 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) sub

Location

Media: