Accident Avro Anson Mk I N5112, Wednesday 5 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1940
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: N5112
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Towcester, 9 miles SSW off Northampton, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson N5112: Took off for Training flight /W/T exercise, involving the taking of loop bearings. 05/06/1940
Forced-landing 11:30 hrs in a rough field, due to engine failure, near Towcester, 9 miles SSW from Northampton and was wrecked after swinging into a hedge.
Crew:
Sgt (562107) Matthew Henry FARMER (pilot) RAF - OK

Sources:

1.The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain)
2. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/17_OTU.html#0506
3. http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-towcester
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8953-Anson-fates-1940