Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft E-55 Baron N1908L, Tuesday 5 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 November 2013
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E-55 Baron
Owner/operator:Tug Aviation Inc
Registration: N1908L
MSN: TE-1084
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tri-Cities Regional Airport (KTRI), Bristol/Johnson/Kingsport, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blountville, TN (TRI)
Destination airport:Blountville, TN (TRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot and the certificated flight instructor (CFI), the intent of the flight was a proficiency check required by the pilot's insurance carrier, and that the accident occurred while performing a simulated engine failure during the takeoff roll. The pilot reported that after the CFI retarded the power on an engine, the airplane veered to the right. As the airplane exited the edge of the runway he attempted to ground loop it in order to avoid an antenna that was directly in their path. The CFI reported that the pilot "delayed in retarding the power." The CFI subsequently retarded both mixtures, in an attempt to stop the airplane. The airplane subsequently impacted an antenna, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage of the airplane. The CFI reported no abnormities with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed reaction and loss of directional control while performing a simulated engine failure during the takeoff roll. A factor in the accident was the CFI's delayed reaction to the loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: