Gear-up landing Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 87-0251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161915

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:36th TFSqn /51st TFWg USAF
Registration: 87-0251
MSN: 5C-512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Osan AB, Pyeongtaek, Gyeonggi Province, -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Osan AB, South Korea (OSN/RKSO)
Destination airport:Osan AB, South Korea (OSN/RKSO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 19 December 1989: Belly landed at Osan AB, Pyeongtaek, Gyeonggi Province, South Korea, but stayed on the runway. Pilot did not eject. Aircraft carried Wing Commanders markings. Minor repairs were made but the aircraft never flew again and it went to Sheppard AFB, Texas for disposal.

Cause of the mishap happened as follows: the centre-line tank was installed prior to flight. Leak and transfer check where good, but the pilot did not close the IFR (In Flight Refuelling) door. The pilot noticed fuel not transferring and punched off the full centre-line tank. The F-16 came into view for landing powered by the EPU only and kept the gear up. When the aircraft touched down bright coloured flames came from under the aircraft as it slid to a stop, but it did not catch fire. Pilot egressed from aircraft manually (did not eject)

Not repaired. By September 1994 re-assigned as a GF-16C ground instructional airframe at Sheppard AFB, Texas, in 82nd TRW markings and the tail code "ST". Still in use as such October 2007.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2277/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/36th_Fighter_Squadron
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm