Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 83-1089, Tuesday 15 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 January 1991
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:308th TFSqn /31st TFWg USAF
Registration: 83-1089
MSN: 61-642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Everglades, 19 nm NW of Homestead AFB, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Homestead AFB, Florida (HST/KHST)
Destination airport:Homestead AFB, Florida (HST/KHST)
Narrative:
Written off 15 January 1991: Crashed into the Everglades, 19 nautical miles north-west of Homestead AFB, Florida. The aircraft was lost due to a burn-through in the engine and airframe. The pilot (captain Charles Q. Brown, call-sign "STUD 81") ejected when Air Traffic Control personnel saw a fire plume coming from the side of the aircraft.

It was later determined that during a flame holder assembly change, a maintenance rag was left in the afterburner section causing a hot spot. The air force F-16 units then began counting rags taken out on a daily basis. The aircraft was viewed with the vertical stabilizer above the water as it crashed in shallow water at the end of the runway.

NOTE: The official Board of Inquiry report dates this accident as 1991, despite other sources listing the accident as 15 January 1990. This is backed up by an eyewitness report:

"With regard to the F-16 crash at Homestead AFB (83-1089) It didn't crash in 1990 as I reported to that base in April 1990 and the crash occurred after that. I was home on leave when that crash occurred and I always took leave in Dec/Jan so that means it would've crashed in 1991. That aircraft crashed in the Everglades where the pilot was rescued."

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1419/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1983.html
3. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0301/ML030170515.pdf
4. http://www.militaryphotos.net/forums/showthread.php?78160-F-16-Crash-at-Luke-AFB-pilot-OK/page3