Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-60-601P N22CH, Tuesday 5 November 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 November 2013
Time:18:15+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:Bravo Aviation LLC
Registration: N22CH
MSN: 61P-0612-79632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Williamsport Regional Airport (KIPT), Williamsport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KLIT
Destination airport:KIPT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper Aerostar 601P, executed a gear-up landing at Williamsport Regional Airport (KIPT), Williamsport, Pennsylvania, sustaining substantial damage. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.sungazette.com/page/content.detail/id/599021/Small-plane-crash-lands-at-airport.html?nav=5011
http://wnep.com/2013/11/05/plane-reported-down-in-lycoming-county/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N22CH
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=22CH

Location