Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 51-9360, Saturday 7 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 November 1959
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-9360
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi SSE of Mansfield Airport, Richland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mansfield Municipal Airport, OH
Destination airport:Mansfield Municipal Airport, OH
Narrative:
Collided with Piper PA-22 at 2800ft, the pilot ejected safely, the aircraft crashed out of control.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213306/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84F.htm]l