Incident Airbus A319-111 G-EJAR, Sunday 3 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EJAR
MSN: 2412
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Milan -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airport (LYS/LFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb out of Milan-Malpensa Airport, Italy, just after thrust reduction, packs were put on and the F/O notice immediately bad fumes smell. The crew put the oxygen mask on and started the initial smoke drill. The commander decided to ask for a priority landing to Malpensa Airport (there were no passengers on board). The approach and the landing were uneventful. After the event all the crew members went to the hospital for a blood test.
The ANSV classified this as a serious incident and started an investigation.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1764
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.45.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 2021 N315NV Allegiant Air 0 Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR) min
Bird strike