Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil I-HASB, Wednesday 16 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Star Work Sky
Registration: I-HASB
MSN: 4782
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Bernardo di Mendatica -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial work in mountain zone the main rotor of the helicopter has collided the top of a tree.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.44.pdf