This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 March 2008 |
| Time: | c. 09:15 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900ER |
| Owner/operator: | US Airways Express, opb Mesa Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | El Paso International Airport (ELP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | El Paso International Airport (ELP) |
| Destination airport: | PHX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:According to emergency response traffic the crew was having problems with the landing gear and had to circle around the airport for about 25 minutes before it landed.
El Paso Firefighters responded to the call just before 10 a.m. The plane was able to safely land around 10:30 a.m.
No injuries were reported and all of the 89 passengers were taken off of the plane safely. Initial reports state the plane suffered damage to the right side of the landing gear.
Sources:
http://cbs4local.com/Global/story.asp?S=8034157&nav=menu608_1 