This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 March 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca (FAG) |
| Registration: | FAG103 |
| MSN: | 30760 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tierra Blanca, All Cuchumatín Saints -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While involved in an anti-drug-mission, the helicopter was forced to land due to engine problems in strong winds and rain, but after landing on rough ground it rolled over and was completely destroyed by fire. The 13 occupants (military and civil) escaped but all suffered injuries.
Sources:
http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf AFM JUL 2004