This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 May 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 212ASW |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Thai Navy (RTN) |
| Registration: | 2212 |
| MSN: | 30876 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Thailand -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | U-Tapao |
| Destination airport: | U-Tapao |
Narrative:Crashed on SAR mission for injured fisherman from trawler in Gulf of Thailand. Failed to find the ship and returned to base but lost control and plunged into the sea 15 miles off coast. One surviver rescued by fishing boat.
Sources:
http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlob/802/70/potential.pdf AFM July 2001, p90