Accident Bell 212 XC-HEV, Wednesday 9 March 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 March 2005
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General del República (PGR)
Registration: XC-HEV
MSN: 30935
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Igualita -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The federal government helicopter searching for gunmen protecting drug plantations crashed into a mountain 20 miles (32km) southeast of the town of Tiapa, Guerreo, killing all nine soldiers and two pilots onboard. High winds and limited visibility may have played a part in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
http://www.timelines.ws/countries/MEXICO_D.HTML
AFM MAY 2005, p77