This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 November 2013 |
| Time: | 08:55 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR) |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle |
| Registration: | N407YX |
| MSN: | 17000370 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | KMSY |
| Destination airport: | Chicago O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Republic Airlines Embraer ERJ-175LR, operating as American Eagle Flight 4332 from New Orleans, departed the paved surface into muddy terrain while turning to the taxiway after landing at Chicago O'Hare International Airport (KORD), Chicago, Illinois.
The aircraft sustained no apparent damage and no injuries to those aboard were reported.
Sources:
http://www.reuters.com/article/2013/11/06/us-usa-airplane-chicago-idUSBRE9A50T320131106 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/RPA4332 https://www.nbcchicago.com/traffic/transit/Plane-Slips-Off-OHare-Airport-Runway-230824571.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:06-NOV-13,CHICAGO,N407YX]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=407YX http://www.airliners.net/photo/American-Eagle-(Republic/Embraer-ERJ-170-200LR-175LR/2339222/L/&sid=887273fb42e9037ed7626435c6163fe1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 November 2021 |
N407YX |
American Eagle, opb Republic Airlines |
0 |
New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location