ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161949
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-FEB-2008 |
Time: | c. 22:02 |
Type: | Sikorsky S-76A |
Owner/operator: | Canadian Helicopters |
Registration: | C-GIMR |
MSN: | 760079 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Temagami, ON -
Canada
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Sudbury, ON |
Destination airport: | Temagami Snake Lake helipad, ON |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Sikorsky S-76A medivac helicopter (registration C-GIMR, serial number 760079), operated by Canadian Helicopters Limited, departed Sudbury for Temagami, Ontario, to meet a land ambulance. At approximately 2202 eastern standard time, while on final approach to the Temagami Snake Lake Helipad in night visual meteorological conditions, the helicopter crashed in the forested area at the edge of the lake. The helicopter came to rest on its left side and was substantially damaged. Three of the four occupants received serious injuries and were transported to hospital.
Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1.The pilot flying (PF) was likely affected by visual spatial disorientation and perceived the approach height of the helicopter to be too high. While correcting for this misconception, the helicopter descended into trees 814 feet short of the helipad.
2.The pilots were likely distracted during the critical phase of the approach and did not identify that the helicopter had deviated from the intended approach profile and recommended descent rates.
Findings as to Risk
1.The right rear aft-facing paramedic seat lap belt attachment barrel nut was worn in the groove where the seat belt attaches, weakening the barrel nut's structural integrity, thereby increasing the risk of failure.
2.The helicopter crashed on its side, placing an abnormal side load on the right rear aft facing paramedic seat lap belt attachment barrel nut, thereby causing it to fail.
Sources:
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2008/a08o0029/a08o0029.asp
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 Dec 1987 |
G-BHYB |
British International Helicopters |
0 |
Fulmar Alpha Offshore Installation, Central North Sea |
 |
min |