Accident Sikorsky S-76A C-GMQE , Saturday 28 March 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 March 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GMQE
MSN: 760025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Victoria, BC -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot taxiied off main landing pad. Left main landing gear collapsed. Major damage to main landing gear and to underside of the helicopter. Identity of helicopter not confirmed but possible.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20151014192616/http://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/publications/tp202-3-98-470-3263.htm
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/s76.php