Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 88-0022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161952

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 88-0022
MSN: TAI/4R-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Akinci AB (Akıncı Hava Üssü) -   Turkey
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akinci AB (LTAE)
Destination airport:Akinci AB (LTAE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Because of engine failure during ground attack training, pilot Major Semih Birdoğan consequently declared an emergency and tried to return to base. Unfortunately, 400 to 500 feet from the runway he had to eject, and the F-16 impacted just short of the runway.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2540/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160305005709/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/TURKEY/f_16_turkey.htm
3. http://www.kokpit.aero/turkiye-f-16-kazalari-2013