Incident General Dynamics F-16A 85723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161953

Date:Sunday 16 June 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A
Owner/operator:14 Sqn (Shaheen) Pakistan AF
Registration: 85723
MSN: 5G-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kamra PAFB, Kamra, Attock District, Punjab -   Pakistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kamra PAFB, Punjab, Pakistan
Destination airport:Kamra PAFB, Punjab, Pakistan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 81-0921, delivered under FMS Program: Peace Gate II on 25 March 1985. Later seen with markings indicating that it had shot down two Afghan Air Force aircraft.

Written off 16 June 1991 when on a night training mission with one other F-16. Returning to Kamra PAFB, near Kamra, Attock District, Punjab, to land, suffered an engine failure, forcing Squadron Leader Syed Hassan Raza to eject.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1208/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170822171656/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/PAKISTAN/F-16.htm
4. https://www.linkedin.com/start/join?session_redirect=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.linkedin.com%2Fgroups%2F3232737%2F3232737-79678040&trk=login_reg_redirect