This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 July 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 140 Sqn Republic of Singapore AF |
| Registration: | 883 |
| MSN: | 27-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | South China Sea, off coast of Singapore -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tengah, Singapore (TGA/WSAT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 87-0400, delivered under FMS Program: Peace Carvin I, on July 30th 1991. Written off July 8th 1991 when lost due to a mid-air collision with another F-16A (87-0397, 880) which landed safely back at Tengah, Singapore. The pilot ejected safely. The other aircraft, took a while to repair. This mishap occurred over the South China Sea
Sources:
1.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2426/ 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160806181039/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/SINGAPORE/f_16_singapore.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/140_Squadron,_Republic_of_Singapore_Air_Force 5.
http://www.codeonemagazine.com/index.html 