Incident Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon 92-3907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161960

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:55th FSqn /20th FWg USAF
Registration: 92-3907
MSN: CC-149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Osan Air Base, near Songtan Station, City of Pyeongtaek -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Osan AB, South Korea (OSN/RKSO)
Destination airport:Osan AB, South Korea (OSN/RKSO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A landing gear failure caused an F-16C to skid off the runway on July 16 at Osan Air Base, South Korea, destroying the jet and causing minor injuries to the pilot, Air Combat Command announced.

The pilot, who was assigned to the 55th Fighter Squadron at Shaw Air Force Base, South Carolina, was able to exit the aircraft. The jet’s landing gear collapsed immediately after touching down for landing after a routine training flight.

According to an Air Force Accident Investigation report, the toggle-and-link assembly in the right, main landing gear came unlocked, causing it to collapse as the plane settled during landing. The aircraft skidded to the right on its nose landing gear and right wing, until it departed the runway. Two seconds later, the aircraft flipped and rolled.

The AIB found that the installation of an incorrect pivot pin in the landing gear, along with natural vibrations of the gear, contributed to the mishap.

The aircraft was destroyed at a loss of approximately $33.5 million. The pilot was treated for a minor back injury, according to ACC.

The AIB found that the installation of an incorrect pivot pin in the landing gear, along with natural vibrations of the gear, contributed to the mishap."

Sources:

1. http://www.combataircraft.com/en/News/2013/11/06/ACC-Landing-gear-failure-caused-F-16-crash-in-South-Korea/
2. https://www.airforcetimes.com/article/20131105/NEWS/311050017/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.acc.af.mil/media/archives/story.asp?id=123369580]
4. https://www.stripes.com/news/pacific/f-16-ends-up-off-runway-while-landing-at-osan-1.230742
5. http://www.f-16.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=24767