| Date: | Thursday 7 November 2013 |
| Time: | 11:25 |
| Type: | Mooney M20R Ovation |
| Owner/operator: | Cooper Properties, Inc |
| Registration: | N1006A |
| MSN: | 29-0284 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1035 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Collins-Loveland Municipal Airport (KFNL), Fort Collins/Loveland, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Denver, CO (KBJC) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Collins, CO (KFNL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
The pilot was in the traffic pattern for runway 33; planning a full-stop landing. During the landing flare, the airplane touched down and then lifted off of the runway. The pilot maintained that the airplane did not bounce, but rather touched down "very lightly." The pilot added power in order to recover; however, he did not receive the response he was anticipating. Subsequently, the pilot added full power and prepared to go around. Again, the engine did not respond as the pilot had anticipated. The nose of the airplane pitched up and the airplane drifted to the left. The airplane bounced several times before coming to a stop. The wings, fuselage, and firewall were substantially damaged. An examination of the engine and related systems revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane during the go around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14CA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1006A Location