Accident Bell 212 VH-NSA, Wednesday 2 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 June 2004
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:UNMISET/CHC Helicopters (Australia)
Registration: VH-NSA
MSN: 30550
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Same, Manufahi District -   East Timor
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Dili
Destination airport:Same
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 2 June 2004, at 0725 UTC, a Bell 212, registered VH-NSA, was being flown from Dili to the Same village helicopter landing site (HLS), East Timor, to conduct a medical evacuation of a patient from Same to the Dili hospital. The helicopter was being flown by two pilots. Also on board were a helicopter crewman, a doctor and a nurse. The helicopter was reported to have suddenly lost height while manoeuvring in heavy rain during the approach to land at Same. Despite efforts by the pilots to regain airspeed and arrest the descent, the helicopter impacted trees located about 0.5 NM from the Same HLS. The helicopter subsequently impacted the ground and came to rest on its left side. The nurse and the helicopter crewman received serious injuries. The pilot in command, copilot and the doctor received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/925/478/destroyed.pdf
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2004-06-03/three-injured-in-e-timor-chopper-crash/1986120
AFM JUL 2004
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2004/aair/aair200402038/